The Folk Music Centre

  Let's Dance For information about Workshops -click here Festival bus from Reykjavik to Siglufjörður - click here Wednesday July 6th Town square at

Folk Music Festival 2011


 
Let's Dance
For information about Workshops -click here
Festival bus from Reykjavik to Siglufjörður - click here

Wednesday July 6th

Town square at 13.00
Hike to the Top
Hike up the road to Hvanneyrarskál above Siglufjordur, and then climb steep hills up to the top of Hafnarhyrna which offers spectacular views of the Trollaskagi peninsula.
Guide: Örlygur Kristfinnsson

Town square at 17.00
If the weather allows Icelandic hot-dogs will be BBQed for festival guests and town folk.

Siglufjarðarchurch at 20.00
Okkar glaða söngvamál - Our Joyful Singing
Choir concert held in the honor of the folk music collector rev. Bjarni Þorsteinsson and Geirharður Valtýsson former director of the esteemed male choir Vísir
Siglufjordur's Male Choir and band
Directors: Elías Þorvaldsson og Guðrún Ingimundardóttir

The Boat House at 21.30
Í stillunni hljómar - in Stillness it Sounds
The Folk Music Group Mógil:
Heiða Árnadóttir, voice
Hilmar Jensson, guitar
Joachim Badenhorst, clarinet
Ananta Roosens, violin
 
 
Thursday July 7th
 
The Church loft at 13.00
Una Margrét Jónsdóttir: lecture about song-games
 
Allinn at 17.15
Gýpugarnagaul
A play for children with the theater company Möguleikhúsið
Alda Arnardóttir, actress
Þórunn Elín  Pétursdóttir, voice
Birgir Bragason, bass
Sigrún Valbergsdóttir, director
Bára Grímsdóttir, director of music
Messíana Tómasdóttir, stage design and costumes 
 
Siglufjarðarchurch at 20.00
Stássmeyjarkvæði
Icelandic folk songs arranged by the composer Atli Heimir Ingólfsson
Kristín Ólafsdóttir, voice, and musicians from the Caput ensemble and the Youth Symphony Orchestra.

The Boat House at 21.30                                               
The Colorful Music of Columbia
Andrés Ramón, piano, charango, cuatro, tiple, gaita
Frank Aarnik, alegre maracón, capachos, cajon, marimba, tambora
Kolbeinn Bjarnason, flute, gaita og quena
Katie Buckley, harp
Karl Jóhann Bjarnason, cello
Gunnar Hrafnsson, double bass
 
Allinn at 23.00                                   
A dance
The folk-pop music band Varsjárbandalagið
Sigríður Ásta Árnadóttir, accordion and voice
Jón Torfi Arason trumpet, guitar and voice
Magnús Pálsson, clarinet
Steingrímur Guðmundsson, percussion
Hallur Guðmundsson, double bass and voice
Gréta Salóme Stefánsdóttir, violin
                                   
Siglufjarðarchurch at 23.00
Duo harpverk
New Icelandic music for harp and percussion
Frank Aarnink, percussion
Katie Buckley, harp
 

Friday July 8th
 
Church loft at 13.00
Andrés Ramon: lecture about Colombian folk music
 
Town square at 17.00
Danish and Icelandic folk dances
 
Siglufjarðarchurch at 20.00                                   
Icelandic Rhapsody                                                     
Þórarinn Stefánsson performs new Icelandic piano composition          
 
Rauðka Café House at 20.00
Duo Scandinavica
The folk music of Norwegian and Swedish emigrants
Lori Ann Reinhall, voice
Jim Nelson, voice, guitar and flute
 
The Boat House at 21.30                                                           
Glymur dans í höll -
The group Voces Thules performs Icelandic songs from old manuscripts.
Eggert Pálsson, voice, pipes, flutes, percussion
Einar Jóhannesson voice, shawm, percussion
Eiríkur Hreinn Helgason, voice, percussion
Guðlaugur Viktorsson, voice, lyre, percussion
Sigurður Halldórsson, voice, symphonia, dulcimer, percussion
Arngerður María Árnadóttir, voice, organ
                                                                                 
The Blue House at 21.30
Danish national costumes and dances
Folk dance group from Gudbjerg, Denmark
 
Allinn at 23.00                                                           
Nýr koss - New Kiss                                                            
Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir, voice
Tómas R. Einarsson, double bass
Ómar Guðjónsson, guitar
Matthías Hemstock, percusison
 
 
Saturday July 9th  
                          
Sports Center at 10.00-12.00           
Norwegian and Icelandic folk dances taught to festival guests.
 
The Folk Music Center at 14.00-16.00
Let's dance
The folk dance group from Sogni, Norway
The folk dance group Vefarinn from Akureyri
The folk dance group Sporið from Borgarfjordur
The singing of "rímur"
          
Allinn at 13.30
Thin Jim
The band Thin Jim performs music in the style of American country music
Margrét Eir, voice
Birgir Ólafsson, guitar
Andrés Þór Gunnlaugsson, guitar
Scott Mclemore, percussion
Jökull Jörgensen, bassi
 
The Boat House at 13:30
I denna ljuva sommartid - Sweet Summertime
The folk music group Katla
Svava Kristín Ingólfsdóttir, voice
Ingibjörg Guðlaugsdóttir, trombone
Hörður Bragason, piano and organ
Birgir Bragason, double bass

Allinn at 15.00           
Brother Grass                       
The band Brother Grass performs music in the style of American bluegrass music          
Örn Eldjárn, voice, guitar
Soffía Björg Óðinsdóttir, voice, guitar, percussion
Hildur Halldórsdóttir, voice, accordion, percussion
Sandra Dögg Þosteinsdóttir, voice, percussion
Ösp Eldjárn, percussion, guitar
 
Rauðka Café House at 15.00           
The songs of Oddgeir Kristjánsson
Hafsteinn Þórólfsson, voice
Jón Gunnar Biering Margeirsson, guitar
Ingólfur Magnússon, bass
 
Allinn at 17.00
Tropicalia                                                           
The band Tropicalia performs Brazilian music
Kristín Bergsdóttir, voice
Ómar Guðjónsson, guitar
Arnljótur Sigurðsson, bass
Gunnlaugur Briem, drummes

Siglufjarðarchurch at 17.00
Til þín - 2 U
The University Choir performs Icelandic choir music
Director: Gunnsteinn Ólafsson

Sports Center at 20.30
Harvest Festival followed by a dance
Students at workshops present what they have learned
The folk dance group from Sogni, Norway
The folk dance group Vefarinn from Akureyri
The folk dance group Sporið from Borgarfjordur
The Salsaband of Tómasar R.


Sunday July 10th

Siglufjarðarchurch at 14.00
The Youth Symphony Orchestra concert
Soloist: Sigurbjörn Ari Hróðmarsson, trombone
Conductor: Gunnsteinn Ólafsson

Gunnar Karel Másson: Lancharan (premier)
Hróðmar Ingi Sigurbjörnsson: Básúnukonsert (premier)
Georges Bizet: Dances from Carmen

Division

Content presentation

moya - Útgáfa 1.13 2009 - Stefna ehf